Close Search

Governors

Meeting Minutes

Minutes of the meetings of the Governing Body can be found here:

2019
11 July 2019 [pdf]
16 May 2019 [pdf]
28 March 2019 [pdf]
31 January 2019 [pdf]

2018
13 December 2018 [pdf]
20 September 2018 [pdf]
12 July 2018 [pdf]
17 May 2018 [pdf]
26 March 2018 [pdf]
31 January 2018 [pdf]

2017
14 December 2017 [pdf]
21 September 2017 [pdf]
13 July 2017 [pdf]
18 May 2017 [pdf]
16 March 2017 [pdf]
26 January 2017 [pdf]

2016
15 December 2016 [pdf]
22 September 2016 [pdf]
19 July 2016 [pdf]
14 July 2016 [pdf]
16 June 2016 [pdf]
26 May 2016 [pdf]
17 March 2016 [pdf]
28 January 2016 [pdf] 

2015
3 December 2015 [pdf]
25 February 2015 [pdf] 
29 January 2015 [pdf]
12 January 2015 [pdf]

2014
4 December 2014 [pdf]

Governors' Membership

The Governing Body consists of:

All governors serve four years in office (except the Headteacher who holds post by virtue of office).

There are also three Student Associates, one from each Key Stage, who contribute to Governing Body meetings.

Peter Sowrey

Category: Local Education Authority
Position: Chair of Governors
Role: Special Educational Needs
Term of Office: 5 July 2016 to 4 July 2020

Addy Balogun

Category: Co-opted Governor
Position: Vice Chair of Governors
Term of Office: 9 November 2017 to 8 November 2021

John Barker

Category: Co-opted Governor
Term of Office: 9 November 2017 to 8 November 2021

Dr Gareth Chan

Category: Co-opted Governor
Term of Office: 25 November 2019 to 24 November 2022

Lee Redmond

Category: Co-opted Governor
Role: Equalities
Term of Office: 13 February 2017 to 12 February 2021

Janet Such

Category: Co-opted Governor
Term of Office: 21 September 2017 to 20 September 2021

James Moncrieff

Category: Co-opted Governor
Term of Office: 13 December 2018 to 12th December 2022

Mariea Christidoulou

Category: Co-opted Governor
Term of Office: 13 December to 12 December 2022

Adam Harvey

Category: Co-opted Governor
Term of Office: 13 December to 12 December 2022

Ashley Harrold

Category: Staff Governor
Role: Head Teacher
Term of Office: 1st September 2015

Claire Harrington

Category: Staff Governor
Term of Office: 21 September 2017 to 20 September 2021

Janet Mackenzie

Category: Co-opted Governor
Term of Office: 31 January 2019 to 30 January 2023

Richard Mills

Category: Co-opted Governor
Term of Office: 5 September 2019 to 4 September 2023

Alex Morrison

Category: Parent Governor
Term of Office: 1 June 2019 to 31 May 2023

Deborah Hillier

Category: Parent Governor
Term of Office: 8 April 2019 to 7 April 2023

Former Full Governing Board and Committee Members 2015-2019

Nicola Slowey - Co-opted Governor resigned 31 October 2015.
Jenny Rusted - Co-opted Governor resigned 16 May 2016.
Kevin Fry - Staff Governor resigned 13 July 2017.
Sally Hunt - Co-opted Governor resigned 24 April 2018.
Peter Gerry - Co-opted Governor resigned 31 August 2018.
Fiona Bauermeister - Co-opted Governor resigned 21 September 2018.
Richard Goodsell - Co-opted Governor resigned 24 November 2018.
Richard Mills - Parent Governor resigned 31 May 2019.
Michael Bedingfield - Co-opted Governor resigned 26 July 2019. 

Current Declarations of Interest

A list of Governors with a declaration of interest is given below:

Attendance Record

Clerk to the Governors

David Harvey

Please send all correspondence to:

Mr David Harvey,
Clerk to the Governors,
Blatchington Mill School,
Nevill Avenue,
Hove BN3 7NB.

Email: clerktogovernors@blatchingtonmill.org.uk