Governors

Meeting Minutes

Minutes of the meetings of the Governing Body can be found here:

2017
 
2016
2015
2014
 

Governors' Membership

The Governing Body consists of:

  • 1 Governor appointed by the Local Authority;
  • 2 Parent Governors elected by parents and carers;
  • 2 Staff governors (one being the Headteacher ex officio, the other elected by staff);
  • 10 Governors co-opted by the other governors in post, to fill skills gaps

All governors serve four years in office (except the Headteacher who holds post by virtue of office).

There are also three Student Associates, one from each Key Stage, who contribute to Governing Body meetings.

Peter Sowrey

Category: Local Education Authority.
Position: Chair of Governors.
Role: Special Educational Needs.
Term of Office: 5 July 2016 to 4 July 2020.

Addy Balogun

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Position: Vice Chair of Governors.
Term of Office: 9 November 2013 to 8 November 2017.

John Barker

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Term of Office: 9 November 2013 to 8 November 2017.

Fiona Bauermeister

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Role: Child Protection.
Term of Office: 9 November 2013 to 8 November 2017.

Dr Gareth Chan

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Term of Office: 25 November 2014 to 24 November 2018.

Peter Gerry

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Role: Training and Development.
Term of Office: 9 November 2013 to 8 November 2017.

Richard Goodsell

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Role: Heath and Safety.
Term of Office: 24 November 2014 to 23 November 2018.

Sally Hunt

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Term of Office: 24 April 2014 to 23 April 2018.

Lee Redmond

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Role: Equalities.
Term of Office: 13 February 2017 to 12 February 2021.

Janet Such

Category: Co-opted Governor.
Term of Office: 21 September 2017 to 20 September 2021.

Richard Mills

Category: Parent Governor.
Term of Office: 1 June 2015 to 31 May 2019.

Andrew Wallace

Category: Parent Governor.
Role: Health and Safety.
Term of Office: 23 January 2015 to 22 January 2019.

Ashley Harrold

Category: Staff Governor.
Role: Head Teacher.
Term of Office: 1st September 2015.

Claire Harrington

Category: Staff Governor.
Term of Office: 21 September 2017 to 20 September 2021.

 

Former Full Governing Board and Committee Members 2015-2017

Nicola Slowey - Co-opted Governor resigned 31 October 2015.
Jenny Rusted - Co-opted Governor resigned 16 May 2016.
Kevin Fry - Staff Governor resigned 13 July 2017.

 

Current Declarations of Interest

A list of Governors with a declaration of interest is given below:

 

Clerk to the Governors

David Harvey

Please send all correspondence to:

Mr David Harvey,
Clerk to the Governors,
Blatchington Mill School,
Nevill Avenue,
Hove BN3 7NB.

Email: [email protected]

Last updated by D.Harvey Oct 2017